May art bring you good fortune! Mark the Year of the Dog, one of the twelve animals of the Chinese zodiac, with performances, interactive gallery activities, and artist-led workshops for all ages.
Schedule of Events
Performances
Lunar New Year Parade
11–11:30 am
Floor 1, Great Hall
Japanese Shakuhachi Soloist
12–12:30 pm, 12:30–1 pm
Floor 2, Asian Art, Gallery 227, Arts of Japan, The Sackler Wing Galleries
Balinese Music with Gamelan Dharma Swara
12:30–1 pm, 1:30 pm–2 pm, 2:30–3 pm
Floor 1, Arts of Africa, Oceania, and the Americas, Gallery 354
Japan Across the World—The Met Quartet in Residence: Aizuri Quartet
1–1:30 pm, 2–2:30 pm, 3–3:30 pm
Floor 2, Asian Art, Gallery 217, The Astor Court
Lunar New Year Celebration*
1:30–2 pm, 4:30–5 pm
Floor 1, The Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium
Art Activities and Demonstrations: Drop in anytime
Chinese Fan Painting
11 am–5 pm
Ground floor, Carroll Classroom, Ruth and Harold D. Uris Center for Education
Put Your Stamp on It with Kam Mak
11 am–5 pm
Ground floor, Carson Family Hall West, Uris Center for Education
Guide Dog Foundation*
11 am–2:30 pm, repeats every 45 minutes;
Guiding Eyes for the Blind*
3–5 pm, repeats every 45 minutes
Ground floor, North Classroom, Uris Center for Education
Double Dog Dare You!
11 am–5 pm
Floor 1, Arms and Armor, Gallery 371, Emma and Georgina Bloomberg Arms and Armor Court
Fire-Breathing Dragon Mask
11 am–5 pm
Floor 2, Asian Art, Gallery 209, The Astor Forecourt
Good Luck Puzzles
11 am–5 pm
Floor 2, Asian Art, Gallery 206, Arthur M. Sackler Gallery
Wayang: Indonesian Shadow Puppet Making
11 am–5 pm
Ground floor, Carson Family Hall West, Uris Center for Education
Zodiac Puppets with Museum of Chinese in America
11 am–5 pm
Floor 2, Asian Art, Gallery 206, Arthur M. Sackler Gallery
Hand Drum and Fan Dance Workshop
11:30 am–12 pm, 12:30–1 pm, 1:30–2 pm, 2:30–3 pm, 3:30–4 pm, 4:30–5 pm
Ground Floor, Carson Family Hall East, Uris Center for Education
Wu-Wo Tea Ceremony & Bubble Tea Gatherings (Best for ages 6 and up)
12–3 pm
Ground floor, Bonnie J. Sacerdote Lecture Hall, Uris Center for Education
Hand-Pulled Noodle Demonstration with a Master Chef*
1:30–2 pm, 2:30–3 pm, 3:30–4 pm
Ground floor, Studio, Uris Center for Education
What Your Nose Knows: Scent Tour
2–2:30 pm, 3–3:30 pm, 4-4:30 pm
Floor 1, Modern and Contemporary Art, Gallery 900, The Sharp Gallery
Storytelling and Quiet Spaces
Quiet Spaces
11:30 am–4:30 pm
Floor 1, Arts of Africa, Oceania, and the Americas, Gallery 353
Floor 2, Asian Art, Gallery 229, Arts of Japan, The Sackler Wing Galleries
My Chinatown with Kam Mak (Best for ages 7 and up)
11:30 am–12 pm, 1:30–2 pm
Ground floor, Art Study Room, Uris Center for Education
Tot Spot (Best for ages 1–8)
12–5 pm
Ground floor, Nolen Library, Uris Center for Education
Kamishibai Storytelling with Children's Museum of Manhattan
12:30–1 pm, 2:30–3 pm, 3:30–4 pm
Ground floor, Art Study Room, Uris Center for Education
Bilingual Storytime (Best for ages 3 and up) (in English and Mandarin)
1–1:30 pm, 2–2:30 pm
Ground floor, Nolen Library, Uris Center for Education
The Met Quartet in Residence: Aizuri Quartet is made possible by the Grace Jarcho Ross and Daniel G. Ross Concert Fund.