Heilbrunn Timeline of Art History

List of Rulers of Mesopotamia

Thematic Essays

By Category

By Geographical Region & Time Period
By Department

Southern Mesopotamia

 
Early Dynastic period
Gilgamesh of Uruk (legendary) 2700 B.C.
Mesanepada of Ur 2450 B.C.
Eannatum of Lagash 2400 B.C.
Enannatum of Lagash 2430 B.C.
Uruinimgina of Lagash 2350 B.C.
Lugalzagesi of Uruk 2350 B.C.
Dynasty of Akkad (Agade)
Sargon 2340–2285 B.C.
Rimush 2284–2275 B.C.
Manishtushu 2275–2260 B.C.
Naram-Sin 2260–2223 B.C.
Shar-kali-sharri 2223–2198 B.C.
Dynasty of Lagash
Gudea(1) 2150–2125 B.C. 1 Seated statue of Gudea [Probably Tello (ancient Girsu), southern Mesopotamia]
Third Dynasty of Ur
Ur-Nammu 2112–2095 B.C.
Shulgi 2095–2047 B.C.
Amar-Sin 2046–2038 B.C.
Shu-Sin 2037–2029 B.C.
Ibbi-Sin 2028–2004 B.C.
Dynasty of Isin
Ishbi-Erra 2017–1985 B.C.
Shu-ilishu 1984–1975 B.C.
Iddin-Dagan 1974–1954 B.C.
Lipit-Ishtar 1934–1924 B.C.
Dynasty of Larsa
Rim-Sin 1822–1763 B.C.
Old Babylonian dynasty
Sin-muballit 1812–1793 B.C.
Hammurabi 1792–1750 B.C.
Kassite dynasty
Kadashman-Enlil I 1374–1360 B.C.
Burnaburiash II 1359–1333 B.C.
Kurigalzu II 1332–1308 B.C.
Babylonian dynasty
Nabu-mukin-zeri 731–729 B.C.
Marduk-apla-iddina II 721–710 B.C.
Shamash-shum-ukin 667–648 B.C.
Neo-Babylonian dynasty
Nabopolassar 625–605 B.C.
Nebuchadnezzar II 604–562 B.C.
Amel-Marduk 561–560 B.C.
Neriglissar 559–556 B.C.
Labashi-Marduk 556 B.C.
Nabonidus 555–539 B.C.

Northern Mesopotamia

 
Old Assyrian dynasty
Shamshi-Adad 1813–1781 B.C.
Dynasty of Mari
Zimri-Lim 1775 B.C.
Middle Assyrian dynasty
Ashur-uballit I 1365–1330 B.C.
Enlil-nirari 1329–1320 B.C.
Adad-nirari I 1307–1275 B.C.
Tukulti-Ninurta I 1244–1208 B.C.
Ashur-dan I 1179–1134 B.C.
Tiglath-pileser I 1114–1076 B.C.
Ashur-bel-kala 1073–1056 B.C.
Neo-Assyrian dynasty(2) 2 Relief: king and eunuch attendant [Excavated at Nimrud (ancient Kalhu), northern Mesopotamia]
Ashurnasirpal II 883–859 B.C.
Shalmaneser III 858–824 B.C.
Shamshi-Adad V 823–811 B.C.
Adad-nirari III 810–783 B.C.
Shalmaneser IV 782–773 B.C.
Ashur-dan III 772–755 B.C.
Ashur-nirari V 754–745 B.C.
Tiglath-pileser III 745–727 B.C.
Shalmaneser V 726–722 B.C.
Sargon II 721–705 B.C.
Sennacherib 704–681 B.C.
Esarhaddon 680–669 B.C.
Ashurbanipal 668–627 B.C.
Ashur-etel-ilani 626–623 B.C.
Sin-shar-ishkun 622–612 B.C.
Ashur-uballit II 611–609 B.C.

Mesopotamia United

 
Achaemenid Persian dynasty
Cyrus II the Great 559–530 B.C.
Cambyses II 530–522 B.C.
Darius I 521–486 B.C.
Xerxes 486–465 B.C.
Artaxerxes I 465–424 B.C.
Darius II 423–405 B.C.
Artaxerxes II 405–359 B.C.
Artaxerxes III 358–338 B.C.
Artaxerxes IV 338–336 B.C.
Darius III 336–330 B.C.
Department of Ancient Near Eastern Art, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Print
Close