Quantcast

The Illustrated London Almanack

Illustrated by John Absolon (British, London 1815–1895)

Artist:
William Luson Thomas (British, London 1830–1900 Chertsey, Surrey)
Artist:
J. Duncan (British, 19th century)
Artist:
John Dawson Watson (British, Sedbergh, Yorkshire 1832–1892 Conwy, Wales)
Artist:
George Chester (British, 1813–1897)
Artist:
John Pettie (British, Edinburgh, Scotland 1839–1893 Hastings)
Artist:
Robert Collinson (British, Chesire 1832–after 1890)
Artist:
Alfred William Hunt (British, Liverpool 1830–1896 London)
Artist:
John Deffet Francis (British, Swansea, Wales 1815–1901 Swansea)
Artist:
James Sant (British, Croydon, Surrey 1820–1916 London)
Artist:
J. F. Peele (British, active 19th century)
Artist:
Guido Bach (German, 1828–1905)
Artist:
Alfred Elmore (Irish, Clonakilty, County Cork 1815–1881 London)
Artist:
George Bouverie Goddard (British, Salisbury 1832–1886 London)
Artist:
Willliam Helmsley (British, 1819–1893)
Artist:
Samuel John Carter (British, Swaffham, Norfolk 1835–1892)
Artist:
William Lucas (British, ca. 1840–1895 London)
Artist:
Gustav Pope (British, active 1852–95)
Artist:
Sophia Anderson (British (born France), Paris 1823–1903 Falmouth)
Artist:
H. Thomas (French, active 19th century)
Artist:
Kate Swift (British, London 1834–1928 The Hague)
Artist:
F. Morgan (British, active 19th century)
Artist:
After John Henry Foley (Irish, Dublin 1818–1874 London)
Artist:
Richard Beavis (British, 1824–1896)
Artist:
Egron Sellif Lundgren (Swedish, Stockholm 1815–1875 Stockholm)
Artist:
Charles Cattermole (British, 1832–1900)
Artist:
Edward Killingworth Johnson (British, Stratford-upon-Avon 1825–1896/1923)
Artist:
Lionel Percy Smythe (British, London 1839–1918 Wimereux)
Artist:
E. Castan (British, 19th century)
Artist:
After Jean-Baptiste Eugène Farochon (French, Paris 1812–1871 Paris)
Artist:
T. W. Bottomley (British, 19th century)
Artist:
Frederic James Shields (British, Hartlepool 1833–1911 Merton, Surrey)
Artist:
W. Kumpel (British, active 1855–79)
Artist:
André-Henri Dargelas (French, 1828–1906)
Artist:
Heinrich Schlesinger (French, 1814–1893)
Artist:
Peter MacNab (British, died 1900)
Artist:
Henry John Johnson (British, Birmingham 1826–1884 London)
Artist:
F. Poole (British, active 19th century)
Artist:
Hendricus Jacobus Burgers (Dutch, 1834–1899)
Artist:
Valentine Walter Bromley (British, London 1848–1877 Harpenden, Hertfordshire)
Artist:
William Bromley (British, 1769–1842)
Artist:
John Proctor (British, active 1866–98)
Artist:
John Browning (British, Kent 1830/31–1925 Cheltenham, Gloucestershire)
Artist:
W. B. Duncan (active 19th century)
Artist:
Jean-Pierre-Alexandre Antigna (French, Orléans 1817–1878 Paris)
Artist:
Edmund Morison Wimperis (British, Chester 1835–1900 Southbourne, Hampshire)
Artist:
Carl Johann Lasch (German, 1822–1888)
Artist:
William Bouguereau (French, La Rochelle 1825–1905 La Rochelle)
Artist:
John Greenaway (British, 1816–1890)
Artist:
William Salter Herrick (British, active 1852–88)
Artist:
Percy Macquoid (British, 1852–1925 London)
Artist:
Léon-Bazile Perrault (French, 1832–1908)
Artist:
After Thomas Beach (British, baptised Dorset 1737–1806 Dorchester)
Artist:
Arthur Coryndon Hansler Luxmoore (British, Willesden, Middlesex 1843–active until 1886)
Artist:
James Collinson (British, Mansfield 1825–1881 Camberwell)
Artist:
Pierre-Auguste Cot (French, Bédarieux 1837–1883 Paris)
Artist:
Edmund Havell, Jr. (British, Reading 1819–after 1895)
Artist:
Jean-François Portaels (Belgian, Vilvoorde 1818–1895 Brussels)
Artist:
After Anton Angelo Bonifazi (Italian, ca. 1615–ca. 1682)
Artist:
Thomas Waterman Wood (American, Montpelier, Vermont 1823–1903 New York)
Artist:
Dalziel Brothers (British, active 1839–1893)
Artist:
Henry Benjamin Roberts (British, Liverpool 1831–1915 Leyton)
Artist:
Thomas Sulman (British, active 1855–1900)
Artist:
John Jackson (British, Ovingham, Northumberland 1801–1848 London)
Artist:
William Harvey (British, Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1796–1866 Richmond, Surrey)
Artist:
Louisa Starr-Canziani (British, London 1845–1909 London)
Artist:
After J. A. Raemackers (British, active 19th century)
Artist:
Carlton Alfred Smith (British, 1853–1946)
Artist:
Harry Arnold (British, born Penzance, active 1877–1910)
Artist:
After J. Daloli (British, active 19th century)
Artist:
Mademoiselle Bôle (French, active 19th century)
Artist:
M. Piot (active Britain, 1865–1891)
Artist:
Carl Haag (British (born Germany), Erlangen, Bavaria 1820–1915 Oberwesel, Germany)
Artist:
After Henry Robert Robertson (British, Windsor 1839–1921 London)
Artist:
John Morgan (British, London 1823–1886)
Artist:
David Wilkie Wynfield (British (born India), 1837–1887 London (?))
Artist:
(John) Frederick Tayler (British, Hertfordshire 1806–1889 London)
Artist:
Hugh Carter (British, Birmingham 1837–1903 London)
Artist:
Sir Frank Dicksee (British, London 1853–1928 London)
Artist:
Emily Mary Osborn (British, London 1828–1925 London)
Artist:
Kate Greenaway (British, London 1846–1901 London)
Artist:
After H. Harper (British, active 19th century)
Artist:
J. Parker (British, 19th century)
Artist:
Harry Furniss (Irish, Wexford 1854–1925 Hastings)
Artist:
Sydney Holland (British, active ca. 1880)
Artist:
Charles Trevor Garland (British, 1851–1906)
Artist:
Richard Caton Woodville (British, London 1856–1927 London)
Artist:
Richard Taylor (British, active 1872–1901)
Artist:
R. H. Moore (British, active 1875–90)
Artist:
William Heysman Overend (British, 1851–1898)
Artist:
Joseph Blomeley Swain (British, born 1844)
Artist:
After Frederick Sargent (British, 1837–1899)
Artist:
George Edward Lodge (British, Horncastle, Lincolnshire, 1860–1954)
Artist:
James E. Bourhill (British, active 1880–87)
Artist:
Hector Giacomelli (French, Paris 1822–1904 Menton-Caravan)
Artist:
R. B. Lodge (British, active 19th century)
Artist:
Louis William Wain (British, Clerkenwell, London 1860–1939 Colney, Hertfordshire)
Artist:
William Rainey (British, 1852–1936)
Artist:
George Montbard (French, 1841–1905)
Artist:
Marcella M. Walker (British, active 1872–1917)
Artist:
William Weekes (British, 1856–1909)
Artist:
Florence Gravier (British, active ca. 1889)
Artist:
P. Naumann (British, 19th century)
Artist:
Anton Weinberger (German, 1843–1912)
Artist:
Robert Beyschlag (German, Nõrdlingen 1838–1903 Munich)
Artist:
C. Leonce (British, late 19th century)
Artist:
Jean-François Millet (French, Gruchy 1814–1875 Barbizon)
Artist:
P. Bourgogne (active ca. 1891)
Artist:
Paul de Longpré (French, Lyon 1855–1911 Hollywood)
Artist:
William Henry James Boot (British, Manchester 1848–1918 London)
Sitter:
Robert E. Lee (American, Westmoreland County, Virginia 1807–1870 Lexington, Virginia)
Sitter:
Kate Josephine Bateman (American, Baltimore, Maryland 1842–1917 London)
Sitter:
William Henry Hunt (British, London 1790–1864 London)
Sitter:
John Leech (British, London 1817–1864 London)
Sitter:
William Harvey (British, Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1796–1866 Richmond, Surrey)
Sitter:
Princess Helena (British, London 1846–1923 London)
Sitter:
Princess Mary Adelaide of Cambridge (Hanover 1833–1897 Richmond upon Thames)
Sitter:
Queen Victoria (British, London 1819–1901 Isle of Wight)
Sitter:
Maria Fyodorovna (Russian, Copenhagen, Denmark 1847–1928 Hvidore, Denmark)
Sitter:
Alexander III (Russian, St. Petersburg 1845–1894 Livadiya, Crimea)
Sitter:
Charles-Louis-Napoleon Bonaparte (French, Paris 1808–1873 Chislehurst, Kent)
Sitter:
Alexander II (Russian, Moscow 1818–1881 St. Petersburg)
Sitter:
Franz Joseph I (Austrian, Schloss Schönbrunn 1830–1916 Schloss Schönbrunn)
Sitter:
Wilhelm I, Emperor of Germany (Berlin 1797–1888 Berlin)
Sitter:
Isma'il Pasha (Egyptian, Cairo 1830–1895 Istanbul)
Sitter:
Victor Emmanuel II (Italian, Turin, Piedmont, Kingdom of Sardinia 1820–1878 Rome)
Sitter:
Christian IX (Danish, Gottorp, Schleswig 1818–1906 Copenhagen)
Sitter:
Isabella II, Queen of Spain (Madrid 1830–1904 Paris)
Sitter:
King Louis of Portugal (Lisbon 1838–1889 Cascais)
Sitter:
Leopold II (Belgian, Brussels 1835–1909 Laeken)
Sitter:
Charles XV, King of Sweden and Norway (Stockholm 1826–1872 Malmö)
Sitter:
After sculpture of Sidney Herbert (British, Richmond, Surrey 1810–1861 Wiltshire)
Sitter:
Willem III, King of the Netherlands (Brussels 1817–1890 Apeldoorn, Netherlands)
Sitter:
Sir Joseph Whitworth (British, Stockport 1803–1887 Monte Carlo, Monaco)
Sitter:
Sir David Brewster (British, Jedburgh, Scotland 1781–1868 Melrose)
Sitter:
Queen Olga of Greece (Russian, Pavlovsk 1851–1926 Pau, Béarn, France)
Sitter:
George (Georgios) I, King of Greece (Copenhagen 1845–1913 Salonika, Greece)
Sitter:
William Ewart Gladstone
Sitter:
After sculpture of Edward Stanley, 14th Earl of Derby (British, Knowsley 1799–1869 Knowsley)
Sitter:
Archibald Campbell Tait (British, Edinburgh 1811–1882 Addington, Surrey)
Sitter:
Frederick III, King of Prussia (German, Potsdam 1831–1888 Potsdam)
Sitter:
Marie-Edmé-Patrice-Maurice de Mac-Mahon (French, Sully 1808–1893 Montcresson, Loiret)
Sitter:
Helmuth von Moltke (German, Parchim, Mecklenburg 1800–1891 Berlin)
Sitter:
Achille (-François) Bazaine (French, Versailles 1811–1888 Madrid, Spain)
Sitter:
Louis-Jules Trochu (French, Palais 1815–1896 Tours)
Sitter:
Gen. Karl Friedrich von Steinmetz (German, Eisenach 1796–1877 Bad Landeck)
Sitter:
Prince Frederick Charles (Prussian, Berlin 1828–1885 Klein Glienicke)
Sitter:
Gen. Charles-Guillaume-Marie-Apollinaire-Antoine Cousin-Montauban (French, Paris 1796–1878 Versailles)
Sitter:
Albert, King of Saxony (Dresden 1828–1902)
Sitter:
Eduard Vogel von Falckenstein (Prussian, Breslau (Wroclaw) 1797–1885 Lausitz, Germany)
Sitter:
Charles Dickens (British, Portsmouth 1812–1870 Rochester)
Sitter:
Sir John Frederick William Herschel, 1st Baronet (British, Slough 1792–1871 Hawkhurst, Kent)
Sitter:
After bust of Sir Walter Scott (British, Edinburgh, Scotland 1771–1832 Abbotsford, Scotland)
Sitter:
Sir Francis Grant (British, Edinburgh 1803–1878 Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire)
Sitter:
Dame Emma Albani (British (born Canada), Chambly, Quebec 1847–1930 London)
Sitter:
Robert Moffat (British, East Lothian, Scotland 1795–1883 Leigh, Kent)
Sitter:
Count Federico Sclopis di Salerano (Italian, Turin, 1798–1878)
Sitter:
Naser od-Din Shah (Persian, Tehran 1831–1896 Tehran)
Sitter:
William Woodfall (British, baptised London 1745–1803 London)
Sitter:
Mary Somerville (British, Jedburgh, Roxburghshire 1780–1872 Naples, Italy)
Sitter:
Samuel Wilberforce, Bishop of Oxford and Winchester (British, Broomfield, Clapham Common 1805–1873 Surrey)
Sitter:
Sir Henry Holland, 1st Baronet (British, Knutsford, Cheshire 1788–1873 London)
Sitter:
Grand Duchess Marie Alexandrovna of Russia (Russian, Tsarskoye Selo 1853–1920 Zürich, Switzerland)
Sitter:
Barghash (ibn Sa'id) (ca. 1834–1888 Zanzibar, Tanzania)
Sitter:
Tommaso Salvini (Italian, 1829–1915)
Sitter:
After sculpture of Thomas Jonathan Jackson (American, Clarksburg, West Virginia 1824–1863 Guinea, Virginia)
Sitter:
After sculpture of Richard Baxter (British, Rowton, Shropshire 1615–1691 Finsbury, London)
Sitter:
Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield (British, London 1804–1881 London)
Sitter:
Therese Carolina Johanna Tietjens (British (born Germany), Hamburg 1831–1877 London)
Sitter:
Prince Gortschakoff (Russian, active ca. 1879)
Sitter:
Mehmed Ali pasha (Brandenburg, Prussia 1827–1878 Ðakovica, Kosovo)
Sitter:
After self-portrait of Peter Paul Rubens (Flemish, Siegen 1577–1640 Antwerp)
Sitter:
Frederic, Lord Leighton (British, Scarborough 1830–1896 London)
Sitter:
Sir Samuel James Browne (British, India 1824–1901 Ryde, Isle of Wight)
Sitter:
Princess Beatrice of Battenberg (British, London 1857–1944 Balcombe, Sussex)
Sitter:
Hugh Cecil Lowther (British, London 1857–1944 Oakham, Rutland)
Publisher:
Illustrated London News London
Publisher:
Thomas Fox (London)
Publisher:
Ingram Brothers (London)
Printer:
Leighton Brothers (London)
Binder:
Hatfield (British, 19th century)
Date:
1865–91
Medium:
Wood engraving and color lithography
Dimensions:
Overall: 10 3/4 x 8 1/4 in. (27.3 x 21 cm)
Classification:
Books
Credit Line:
The Elisha Whittelsey Collection, The Elisha Whittelsey Fund, 1960
Accession Number:
60.502.7(1–4)
351966

Close