Quantcast
The Collection Online / 404,127 records
94 records
Movements x
Watch
Watchmaker: Simon Hackett
(before 1620–1664, active 1630–60, master 1646)
Date: ca. 1632–40
Medium: Case: enamel, glass, gold, and gilded brass; Movement: gilded brass and steel, partly blued
Accession Number: 17.190.1477
Celestial globe with clockwork
Gerhard Emmoser
(working 1556, died 1584)
Date: 1579
Medium: Case: silver, partly gilded, and gilt brass; movement: brass, steel
Accession Number: 17.190.636
Watch, with a portrait of Alexander II, czar of Russia (r. 1855–81)
Date: ca. 1860–70
Medium: Case of gold and enamel; jeweled movement, with Chinese duplex escapement
Accession Number: 1983.183.4
Wall clock
Clockmaker: Ahasuerus I Fromanteel
(Norwich, England 1607–1693)
Date: ca. 1660–65
Medium: Case: oak veneered with ebony; gilt-brass mounts Dial: gilded and silvered brass Movement: brass and steel
Accession Number: 1974.28.93
Table or bracket clock
Clockmaker: George Graham
(1673–1751; Clockmakers' Company 1695; master, Clockmakers' Company 1722)
Date: ca. 1720
Medium: Case: walnut veneered on oak, with brass hardware; Dial: gilded and silvered brass; Movement: brass and steel
Accession Number: 64.101.872
Watch
Date: 1822–38
Medium: Case of gold and enamel, with floral design; jeweled movement, with cylinder escapement
Accession Number: 26.267.8
Mantle clock (pendule)
Clockmaker: Firm of Samuel Marti et Cie, Paris
(1870–1890)
Date: case ca. 1770, dial and movement ca. 1860–90
Medium: Case: gilded wood; Dial and movement: enameled copper, brass and steel
Accession Number: 69.292.8
Mantel clock
Clockmaker: Franz Xavier Gegenreiner
(master in 1770)
Date: case ca. 1710, movement ca. 1770–90
Medium: Case: repoussé silver, partly gilded, and tortoiseshell veneer over pearwood; movement: brass and steel
Accession Number: 46.162
Clock
Clockmaker: Jean Martin
(active 1737–81, died 1786)
Date: ca. 1780
Medium: Case: Carrara marble, gilt-bronze mounts; Movement: brass, steel
Accession Number: 45.60.33a–d
Musical mantel clock (Pendule de cheminée)
Clockmaker: Jean-Baptiste-André Furet
(ca. 1720–1807, master 1746–89)
Date: ca. 1784
Medium: Gilt and enameled bronze; marble; enamel; brass and steel movement
Accession Number: 58.75.127
Longcase clock
Clockmaker: Mario Gambelli
(active 1766)
Date: 1766
Medium: Walnut, partially gilded with movement of brass and steel
Accession Number: 1971.1.3
Watch
Watchmaker: C.B. Freundler
Date: ca. 1835
Medium: Case of gold and enamel, with feather and floral design; jeweled movement, with cylinder escapement
Accession Number: 26.267.2
Clock-watch with sundial
Watchmaker: Jan Jansen Bockeltz
(died 1626)
Date: ca. 1605–10
Medium: Movement: gilt brass and steel, partly blued; case: gilt brass
Accession Number: 17.190.1603
Clock (movement)
Clockmaker: Filippo Polvini
(recorded 1745–48)
Date: 1745
Medium: Brass, iron
Accession Number: 02.5.72b
Mantel clock
Date: ca. 1780–90
Medium: Case: carved and gilded wood; Revolving rings for hours and minutes: gilded brass; Movement: brass and steel
Accession Number: 1983.72.7
Watch
Watchmaker: François Czapek
(born 1811, rec. 1839–65)
Date: ca. 1850–55
Medium: Case of enamel gold; dial of painted enamel; movement of gilded brass
Accession Number: 1983.183.5
Longcase clock
Clockmaker: Daniel Delander
(ca. 1678–1733, recorded 1692, working 1692–1721)
Date: ca. 1720
Medium: Case: burl walnut veneered on oak, with walnut herringbone inlay; Dial: gilded and silvered brass; Movement: brass and steel
Accession Number: 64.101.864
Clock (pendule à console)
Clockmaker: probably Jean-Philippe Gosselin
(recorded as master in Paris 1717, died 1766)
Date: ca. 1750
Medium: Case: bronze, formerly gilded, silvered or lacquered; dial: white enamel, with black numerals; movement: brass and steel
Accession Number: 37.160.9
Clock
Clockmaker: Nikolaus Schmidt the Elder
(born ca. 1549, working 1576)
Date: ca. 1620–25
Medium: Case: gilded brass and silver on a base of ebony, and ebony veneered on oak; Movement: brass and iron
Accession Number: 29.52.13
Watch
Watchmaker: Du Bois
Date: ca. 1830–40
Medium: Case of gold and enamel; jeweled movement, with cylinder escapement
Accession Number: 26.267.48
The Great Ruby Watch
Watchmaker: Nicolaus Rugendas the Younger
(1619–1694/5, active from 1662)
Date: probably ca. 1670
Medium: Case: gold, enameled and set with gemstones (rubies); Movement: gilt brass and steel, partly blued
Accession Number: 17.190.1520
Watch
Watchmaker: Wilhelm Peffenhauser
(German, Augsburg, born 1618, master 1647, died before 1683)
Date: watch: ca. 1650; cameo: 16th–17th century
Medium: Case: agate cameo, with cover of enameled gold set with gemstones (rubies); Dial: engraved gold and silver; Movement: gilded brass and steel, partly blued
Accession Number: 17.190.1517
Watch with a portrait of Alexander II, czar of Russia (r. 1855–81)
Watchmaker: H. Maret
Date: probably ca. 1855–65
Medium: Case of gold and enamel; jeweled movement, with temperature-compensated balance and Swiss lever escapement
Accession Number: 1983.183.1
Watch
Movement by John Midnall
(recorded ca. 1620–41)
Date: probably ca. 1620–30
Medium: Case: silver; Movement: gilded brass and steel, partly blued
Accession Number: 17.190.1472
Astronomical table clock
Clockmaker: Caspar Behaim
(Chasparus Bohemus) (active 1568–84)
Date: 1568
Medium: Case and dials: gilded brass; Movement: iron post and frame
Accession Number: 17.190.634a–d
Traveling clock-watch with alarm
Watchmaker: Thomas Tompion
(1638–1713)
Date: ca. 1680
Medium: Case: pierced and engraved silver; Movement: gilded brass, silver, and steel, partly blued
Accession Number: 17.190.1512
Watch
Watchmaker: Jacques Goullons
(French, active Paris, 1626–died 1671)
Date: ca. 1645–50
Medium: Case and dial: painted enamel on gold; Movement: gilded brass and steel, partly blued
Accession Number: 17.190.1557
Watch
Workshop of Wetherell & Janaway
(active 1785–94)
Date: ca. 1790
Medium: Case: gold, pearls, enamel, silver set with diamonds and opal; Movement: with diamond endstone
Accession Number: 17.101.65
Watch
Watchmaker: Edward East
(1602–1697; Clockmakers' Company 1631)
Date: ca. 1640
Medium: Outer and inner cases: silver, with a plain silver dial; Movement: gilded brass, silver, and steel, partly blued
Accession Number: 17.190.1468a, b
Mantel clock
Honoré Pons
(recorded 1807–50)
Date: 1840–50
Medium: Case: bronze, gilded and patinated; marble; wood; glass. Dial: gilt brass and enamel. Movement: brass and steel
Accession Number: 1999.253
Watch
Watchmaker: Simon Hackett
(before 1620–1664, active 1630–60, master 1646)
Date: ca. 1632–40
Accession Number: 17.190.1477
Celestial globe with clockwork
Gerhard Emmoser
(working 1556, died 1584)
Date: 1579
Accession Number: 17.190.636
Watch, with a portrait of Alexander II, czar of Russia (r. 1855–81)
Date: ca. 1860–70
Accession Number: 1983.183.4
Wall clock
Clockmaker: Ahasuerus I Fromanteel
(Norwich, England 1607–1693)
Date: ca. 1660–65
Accession Number: 1974.28.93
Table or bracket clock
Clockmaker: George Graham
(1673–1751; Clockmakers' Company 1695; master, Clockmakers' Company 1722)
Date: ca. 1720
Accession Number: 64.101.872
Watch
Date: 1822–38
Accession Number: 26.267.8
Mantle clock (pendule)
Clockmaker: Firm of Samuel Marti et Cie, Paris
(1870–1890)
Date: case ca. 1770, dial and movement ca. 1860–90
Accession Number: 69.292.8
Mantel clock
Clockmaker: Franz Xavier Gegenreiner
(master in 1770)
Date: case ca. 1710, movement ca. 1770–90
Accession Number: 46.162
Clock
Clockmaker: Jean Martin
(active 1737–81, died 1786)
Date: ca. 1780
Accession Number: 45.60.33a–d
Musical mantel clock (Pendule de cheminée)
Clockmaker: Jean-Baptiste-André Furet
(ca. 1720–1807, master 1746–89)
Date: ca. 1784
Accession Number: 58.75.127
Longcase clock
Clockmaker: Mario Gambelli
(active 1766)
Date: 1766
Accession Number: 1971.1.3
Watch
Watchmaker: C.B. Freundler
Date: ca. 1835
Accession Number: 26.267.2
Clock-watch with sundial
Watchmaker: Jan Jansen Bockeltz
(died 1626)
Date: ca. 1605–10
Accession Number: 17.190.1603
Clock (movement)
Clockmaker: Filippo Polvini
(recorded 1745–48)
Date: 1745
Accession Number: 02.5.72b
Mantel clock
Date: ca. 1780–90
Accession Number: 1983.72.7
Watch
Watchmaker: François Czapek
(born 1811, rec. 1839–65)
Date: ca. 1850–55
Accession Number: 1983.183.5
Longcase clock
Clockmaker: Daniel Delander
(ca. 1678–1733, recorded 1692, working 1692–1721)
Date: ca. 1720
Accession Number: 64.101.864
Clock (pendule à console)
Clockmaker: probably Jean-Philippe Gosselin
(recorded as master in Paris 1717, died 1766)
Date: ca. 1750
Accession Number: 37.160.9
Clock
Clockmaker: Nikolaus Schmidt the Elder
(born ca. 1549, working 1576)
Date: ca. 1620–25
Accession Number: 29.52.13
Watch
Watchmaker: Du Bois
Date: ca. 1830–40
Accession Number: 26.267.48
The Great Ruby Watch
Watchmaker: Nicolaus Rugendas the Younger
(1619–1694/5, active from 1662)
Date: probably ca. 1670
Accession Number: 17.190.1520
Watch
Watchmaker: Wilhelm Peffenhauser
(German, Augsburg, born 1618, master 1647, died before 1683)
Date: watch: ca. 1650; cameo: 16th–17th century
Accession Number: 17.190.1517
Watch with a portrait of Alexander II, czar of Russia (r. 1855–81)
Watchmaker: H. Maret
Date: probably ca. 1855–65
Accession Number: 1983.183.1
Watch
Movement by John Midnall
(recorded ca. 1620–41)
Date: probably ca. 1620–30
Accession Number: 17.190.1472
Astronomical table clock
Clockmaker: Caspar Behaim
(Chasparus Bohemus) (active 1568–84)
Date: 1568
Accession Number: 17.190.634a–d
Traveling clock-watch with alarm
Watchmaker: Thomas Tompion
(1638–1713)
Date: ca. 1680
Accession Number: 17.190.1512
Watch
Watchmaker: Jacques Goullons
(French, active Paris, 1626–died 1671)
Date: ca. 1645–50
Accession Number: 17.190.1557
Watch
Workshop of Wetherell & Janaway
(active 1785–94)
Date: ca. 1790
Accession Number: 17.101.65
Watch
Watchmaker: Edward East
(1602–1697; Clockmakers' Company 1631)
Date: ca. 1640
Accession Number: 17.190.1468a, b
Mantel clock
Honoré Pons
(recorded 1807–50)
Date: 1840–50
Accession Number: 1999.253
  • Results per page:
  • 30
  • 60
  • 90

Close